Print

May 1, 2019


Hundreds of students, family and friends along with Southeastern Illinois College faculty and staff converged to celebrate academic and extra-curricular achievements of the student body during SIC’s Awards Luncheon held Monday, April 29, and SIC’s Scholarship Night held Tuesday, April 30, in the Harry L. Crisp Student Center Cafeteria and Heritage Room. 

Students Graduating with Honors (45 credit hours, GPA 3.25 or greater) include (not in order and many are not pictured):

Benton
Jordan Richey

Carmi
Alexa Churchwell, Thomas Combs, Mattie Dennis, Justin Grogan, Bradley Hydrick, Jarrett Pollard, Roy Shepard, Jackie Welch, Madison Wenzel

Carrier Mills
Braden Cummins, Brook Doubek, Brayden Edwards, Megan Thomason, Donovyn Valdez

Cave in Rock
Olivia Matthews

Eldorado
Kimberly Acheson, Jennifer Baker, Lexa Carney, Kaitlyn Etienne, Gabrielle Freed, Tessa Richerson, Kathleen Volkening

Elizabethtown
Johnny Boyd, Desiraii Fowler, Matthew Hall, Alexsandria Hanson, Broden Oxford, Samantha Oxford, Bobbie Tourville, Jamison Williams

Enfield
Caite Weiss

Equality
Brittani Young

Galatia
Kylie Horstmann, Allen Marvel, Cassidy Pritchett, Danielle Reynolds, Keeley Tate 

Golconda
Sheyann Bowles, Daphne Wallace

Harrisburg
Nicholas Beckham, Tierra Brasher, Tiffany Drake, Dakota Elm, Austin Evans, Bailey Fuerback, Jordan Gould, Robert Hamp, Briley Hankins, Zach Hunt, Garrett Jenkins, Samantha Keith, Tyler Lightner, Alex McRoy, Sarah Miller, Raj Patel, Jonathan Pilkington, Maria Pilkington, Michaela Polivick, McKenzi Ratliff, Ethan Robinson, Jessica Schwartz, Clarissa Tjoanda, Kelsi Watson, Micaylen Wolf

Houston, Texas
Raven Brown

Junction
David Matthews

McLeansboro
Cory Winkleman

Mill Shoals
Drew Phipps

Mounds
Alexis Crain

New Haven
Robert Gmerek

Norris City
Charlotte Barton, EmmaLee Pruitt, Morgan Rutledge, Trenton Verble

Peoria
Calvin Peacock

Raleigh
Kaitlyn McGuire, Caleb McSparin

Rosiclare
Courtney McKinley, Jett Spivey, Alexandra Wallace

Shawneetown
Kayliegh Reardanz

Simpson
Libby King

Springerton
Sarah Welch

Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Hunter Banks

Tamaroa
Kimberly Jines

Thompsonville
Aaron Gourley

Veedersburg IN
Hunter Chowning

Not present to accept their awards were: Raven Brown of Houston, Texas, who was awarded the Mary Jo Oldham Female Student Athlete of the Year Award, Cameron Scates of Shawneetown who received the Frank Schneider Memorial Scholarship, Bethany Smith of Eldorado who received one of two Warren & Noveta King-Priest Scholarship, Bailey Sneed of Cave in Rock who received the Rosiclare Chapter #971 Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship, Tanner Owen of Cave in Rock who received the John Bennewitz Memorial Art Scholarship, and Ashlyn Smith of Rosiclare who received the Delta Shrine Club Scholarship.

###