Print

SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS COLLEGE CELEBRATES TOP SCHOLARS AT HONORS NIGHT

May 6, 2013

On Thursday, May 2, Southeastern Illinois College held its annual Honors Night in the George T. Dennis Visual and Performing Arts Center. Hundreds of students, family and friends along with SIC faculty and staff converged to celebrate academic and extra-curricular achievements of the student body.

Below is a complete listing of awards and recognitions from Honors Night 2013.

 

Eva Gersbacher Memorial Biology Award

Lucas Weir - Eldorado

 

Sam Porter Chemistry Awards

Puja Mehta – Harrisburg (Freshman)

Betsy Dick – Harrisburg (Sophomore)

 

June Rice Malan Memorial Math Award

Tim Crow - McLeansboro

 

Matthew J. Fry Memorial Scholarship

Alex Edwards - Eldorado

 

Model Illinois Government Awards

Cassie Rea - Harrisburg

Angela Curry - Harrisburg

Joe DeBose – Eldorado

Katie Clayton - Harrisburg

Jennifer Pruitt – McLeansboro

Laura Grace – Eldorado

 

Michaella K. Grounds Outstanding Delegate Award

Cassie Rea - Harrisburg

 

Student Government Executive Board

Katie Clayton (Harrisburg) - President

Courtney Bunting (Carmi) – Student Trustee

Shawna Browning (Carmi) – Vice-President

Betsy Dick (Harrisburg) – Secretary

Cassie Rea (Harrisburg) - Treasurer

 

Outstanding Business Student Award

Garrett Turner – Harrisburg

 

Eugene and Callie Walden Morris Memorial Scholarship

Nick Hamp - Harrisburg

 

College Club of Saline County Scholarship

Ryan Pappenfuss – Harrisburg

Betsy Dick – Harrisburg

 

Michael Hillegas Chapter D.A.R. Scholarship

Nick Hamp - Harrisburg

 

Catherine Oldham Memorial Scholarship

Jeremiah Brown - Harrisburg

 

Dennis /Allan Speech Scholarship

Bethany Oxford – Norris City

 

Harry W. Abell Memorial Scholarship

Puja Mehta - Harrisburg

 

Dorothy Helen Baldwin Harrisburg BPW Scholarship

Sam Glenn - Galatia

 

Wilma Hunter Memorial Scholarship

Alex Edwards - Eldorado

C.R. Gardner Memorial Scholarship

Alexandria Hunsinger - Carmi

 

Ruth Baird Creative Writing Scholarship

Jessica Allen – Harrisburg

 

Rodney J. Brenner Memorial Scholarship

Patrick McKenzie – Carmi

 

Harold Bauman Memorial Scholarship

Dustin Partain – Harrisburg

 

Faye Mitchell Memorial Scholarship

Sara Russell – Eldorado

 

Delta Shrine Club Scholarship

Morgan Cinkovich – Cave-in-Rock

 

Rosiclare Chapter #971 Order of Eastern Star Scholarship

Lauryn Patton - Elizabethtown

 

Eldorado Women’s Club Scholarship

Lucas Weir – Eldorado

 

John B. Dotson Memorial Scholarship

Alexandria Bennett - Eldorado

 

Shirley Oshel Nursing Scholarship

Racheal Cantrell - Eldorado

 

Marilyn Casey Scholarship

Brandi Funburg –Harrisburg

 

Illinois Health Improvement Association Scholarship

Sarah Evitts - Simpson

 

Dr. Warren Tuttle Memorial Scholarship

Cassandra Holt - Harrisburg

 

Jaylynn Ferrell Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Kasey King – Harrisburg

 

John Bennewitz Memorial Art Scholarship

Kelsey Kraper - Golconda

 

Julie Fowler Orange Memorial Scholarship

Lisa Hutchinson - Carmi

 

Austin and Doris Welch Art Scholarship

Emily Suh - Harrisburg

 

George T. Dennis Memorial Scholarship

Sean Partain - Harrisburg

 

Mary Jo Oldham Female Student Athlete Award

Hannah Cockrum - Galatia

 

Mary Jo Oldham Male Student Athlete Award

Austin Edge - Harrisburg

 

SIC Paul Simon Essay Award

Alexis Holmes - Harrisburg

 

Graduating With Honors (45 credit hours, GPA 3.25 or greater, sorted by town)

BELLE RIVE – Crystal Lewis

BROUGHTON – Tamara Stanton

CARBONDALE – Rachel Peters

CARMI – Crystal Bartley, Shawna Browning, Courtney Bunting, Toni Finchem, Koby Kisner, Whitney McKenzie, Taylor Pennington

CARRIER MILLS – Albert Lyles, Edward Rader, James Stimpson

CAVE-IN-ROCK – Timothy Wayland

COFFEEN – Logan Voyles

CREAL SPRINGS – Joshua Goodman

CROSSVILLE – Kalleigh Jones

DU QUOIN – Kimberly Broski

ELDORADO – Alexander Bartok, Sharell Bradley, Racheal Cantrell, Rebecca Carroll, Molly Davis, Christina Elderbrook, Talitha Fisher, Amber Herrmann, Travis Horton, Kaylee Karns, Katlyn Lawrence, Brittany Littlefield, Ronda Marcadante, Jordan Milligan, Houston Moses, Robin Owen, Jennifer Paro, Madeline Rogers, Greg Sigler, Dallas Smith, Sara Spurlock, Hillary Traxler, Tnea Turner, Amanda Whitlock,

ELIZABETHTOWN - Brittny Cowsert, Donna Gulley, David Thornton

ENFIELD – Sean Heid

EQUALITY – Christine Bayer, Zachary Jones, Adam Westbrook, Haley Williams

GALATIA – Hannah Cockrum, Stephen Davenport, Damon Jackson, Linda Orndorff, Nicholas Volkening

GOLCONDA – Jake Butler, Everett Henson

HARRISBURG – Kaylee Boston, John Brown, Blaine Bundren, Vanessa Burroughs, Elisha Burton, Caleb Collins, Austin Edge, Tyler Fields, Amanda Foles, Dakota Fry, Paige Hughey, Fred Isaacs, Briana Jones, Rena Jones, Shane Jones, Kasey King, Logan Leverett, Kaylee Lewis, Lydia Lyon, Brandon McMillian, Lisa Molinaro, William Montgomery, Ryan Pappenfuss, Sean Partain, Matthew Perkins, Adora Pollard, Joseph Reed, Casey Rose, Amy Stovall, Mirko Tadinac, Alice Uzzle, Dylan White, Robie Williams, Walter Wysynski

MARION – Ryan Phillips, Charles Wallinger

MCLEANSBORO – Timothy Crow, Jennifer Pruitt

MORGANFIELD, KY – William Bullock, Danielle Greenwell

NEW HAVEN – Jayla Browning

NORRIS CITY – Breanna Bergeron, Destiney Bolin, Deborah Conrad, Heather DeLap, Jared Mitchell, Bethany Oxford, Taylor Rutledge, Jeff Skaggs, Kody Sutton, Stephanie Wendling

OMAHA – Tiffany Anderson, Jonathan Moye

RALEIGH – Ryan Harbison

RIDGWAY – Cody Downen, Quinton Drone, Danielle Fromm

ROSCOE – Tammy Cameron

ROSICLARE – Lisa Davis, Zachary Robinson, James Spivey

SHAWNEETOWN – Nicki Payne, Penny Russell

SIMPSON – Christina Cockrum, Nicholas Mott

THE DALLES, OR – Michael Meredith

TUNNEL HILL – James Oliver

VILLA PARK – Crystal Hodges

 

All USA Illinois All-Academic Team

Betsy Dick – Harrisburg

Jared Mitchell – Norris City

 

Phi Theta Kappa

Shawna Browning (Carmi) – President

Lesa Adams (Carmi) – Vice President

Elisha Burton (Harrisburg) – Vice President
Cassie Rea (Harrisburg) – Vice President

 

SIC Student Ambassadors

Katie Clayton - Harrisburg

Taylor Rutledge – Norris City

Travis Bond - Galatia

Caitlyn Collins - Harrisburg

Eric Jackson - Harrisburg

Nick Hamp - Harrisburg

 

Who’s Who in American Universities and Colleges (sorted by town)

CARMI – Lesa Adams, Shawna Brown, Shawna Browning, Courtney Bunting, Trevor Nelson, Austin Winters.

CREAL SPRINGS – Josh Goodman

CROSSVILLE – Trent Thomspon

ELDORADO – Madeline Rogers

EQUALITY – Zachary Jones, Adam Westbrook

GALATIA – Nicholas Volkening

GOLCONDA – Briana Noel

HARRISBURG – Heather Bethel, Kaylee Boston, Elisha Burton, Aaron Head, Puja Mehta, Sean Partain, Mirko Tadinac

MORGANFIELD, KY – Abdel-Hadi Amin

NORRIS CITY – Bethany Oxford

OMAHA – Nicole York

RIDGWAY – Danielle Fromm

SIMPSON – Nicholas Mott

STONEFORT – Maggie Horton

WEST FRANKFORT – Kailee Irvin

 

Spirit of Southeastern Award

Bethany Oxford – Norris City

###