Print

Sam Porter Chemistry Awards

Year

Recipient

High School

Award

2016

Ashton Lee

Harrisburg

Freshman

 

Ryan Luce

Hunter Ragan

Harrisburg

Harrisburg

Sophomore

Sophomore

2015
 

Ryan Luce
Hunter Ragan

Harrisburg
Harrisburg

Freshman
Freshman

 

Meredith Wolfe
Nathaniel Jones

Harrisburg
Clarksville, IN

Sophomore
Sophomore

2014

Luke Marsh

Norris City

Freshman

 

Tim Jeffreis
Lucas Weir

Harrisburg
Eldorado

Sophomore
Sophomore

2013

Puja Mehta

Harrisburg

Freshman

 

Betsy Dick

Harrisburg

Sophomore

2012

Tim Crow
Betsy Dick
Rikki Pyle

Hamilton County
Harrisburg
Carrier Mills

Freshman
Freshman
Freshman

 

Tristan Monroe

Eldorado

Sophomore

2011

Tristan Monroe
Erica Putz

Eldorado
Carmi

Freshman
Freshman

 

Taylor Griffith
Marissa Moutray

Gallatin County
Carmi

Sophomore
Sophomore

2010

Yingquin Li

Carmi

Freshman

 

Dax Volle

Hardin County

Sophomore

2009

Laurie Schou

Shawneetown

Freshman

 

Breck Jones

Harrisburg

Sophomore

2008

Jared Mitchell

Eldorado

Freshman

 

Jennifer Nudo

Eldorado

Sophomore

2007

Cody Sandusky

Carrier Mills

Freshman

 

Mitch Vaughan

Eldorado

Sophomore

2006

Jeremiah Migas
Lacie Wood

Pope County
Gallatin County

Freshman
Freshman

 

Dallas Bassinger

Eldorado

Sophomore

2005

Sara Hatfield

Norris City

Freshman

 

Amy Leung

Hong Kong

Sophomore

2004

Amber Jenkins

Hardin County

Freshman

 

Patrick Tullis

Harrisburg

Sophomore

2003

Melissa Mead

Harrisburg

Freshman

 

Nicholas Whiting

Galatia

Sophomore

2002

Benna Rutherford

Hardin County

Freshman

     

Sophomore

2001

Carrie Dillard

Gallatin County

Freshman

 

J. Blake Bradley

Hardin County

Sophomore

2000

Matt Nelson

Carmi

Freshman

 

Matt Hall

Gallatin County

Sophomore

1999

Jackie Turner

Johnson County

Freshman

     

Sophomore

1998

Stephanie Welch

Harrisburg

Freshman

     

Sophomore

1997

Brad Ross

Harrisburg

Freshman

 

David Green

Carmi

Sophomore

1996

David Green

Carmi

Freshman

 

Mike Clay

Pope County

Sophomore

1995

Tim Mosby

Eldorado

Freshman

 

George Shephard

Norris City

Sophomore

1994

Abigail Wiggins

 

Freshman

 

Brandon Triplett

Eldorado

Sophomore

1993

Brandon Triplett

Eldorado

Freshman

 

Sam Allen

Equality

Sophomore

1992

Sam Allen

Equality

Freshman

 

Clint Frazee

 

Sophomore

1991

Clarence Frazee

Hardin County

Freshman

     

Sophomore

1990

Charles Baugher
William Pritchett

Eldorado
 

Freshman
Freshman

 

Kristy Schmitt

Eldorado

Sophomore

<